Accident Robinson R-22 Beta II N7535Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284991

Date:Friday 27 April 2007
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Ocean Helicopters Inc.,
Registration: N7535Z
MSN: 3477
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:2855 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL (F45)
Destination airport:(F45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that he and his student were on downwind at an altitude of 500 feet, preparing to land the helicopter. He further stated that as they performed prelanding checks, the student pilot within the space of a second removed the guard and pulled the mixture, causing the helicopter's engine to cease operating. The instructor said he immediately entered autorotation, and further stated that the wind was coming from the left, i.e. from the south, and there was no place to turn left due to trees and a road, so he turned right. He said he then saw some trees so he continued to turn right to an open grove, and then started "full down." The student was depressing the right pedal, and the instructor said he continued to maintain rpm as high as possible for the full down, pushed forward, and affected the landing. He said the helicopter landed and continued with its nose to the left due to the right pedal being depressed by the student, and it rolled slightly on its right skid, then collapsed, and came to rest on its belly.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadvertent shutting off of the mixture control while performing the prelanding checks that resulted loss of engine power and a roll over during the subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA079

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 January 2005 N7535Z Quantum Helicopters 0 Chandler, Arizona sub