Accident Piper PA-22 N3579A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285004

Date:Tuesday 24 April 2007
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3579A
MSN: 22-1854
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4263 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna, AK
Destination airport:Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane while practicing touch-and-go landings, which required a correction for a left crosswind, during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. During touchdown, the pilot inadvertently allowed the airplane to veer to the right, and he applied takeoff power in an attempt to abort the landing. The pilot said that after he applied takeoff power, the veer worsened, and he reduced power in an attempt to stop the airplane. The airplane subsequently went off the right side of the runway, encountered a muddy berm, and nosed over. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wing lift struts and empennage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for a crosswind during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control, an encounter with a muddy berm, and a nose over. A factor in the accident was a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07CA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07CA030