Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5528F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285014

Date:Saturday 21 April 2007
Time:16:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5528F
MSN: 28-24870
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamston, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Howell, MI
Destination airport:Williamston, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when the nosewheel fork separated from the aircraft following a bounced landing. The airplane came to rest upside down. The pilot stated that he failed fly a proper glidepath and was too fast on final. He also stated that the airplane touched down in the touchdown zone, but as he crested the small hill on the runway, the airplane bounced two or three times until the nosewheel hit, broke, and the airplane flipped over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing which resulted in the collapse of the nose landing gear. The hilly runway was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA118