Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N99811,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285017

Date:Saturday 21 April 2007
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:
Registration: N99811
MSN: 2434
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brighton, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brighton, MI (45G)
Destination airport:(45G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain while on final approach to runway 22 (3,120 feet by 24 feet, asphalt). The student pilot stated that the airplane "was caught in a downdraft/wind shear and was not able to clear perimeter fence, even with application of full power." The pilot reported there was a small valley to the northeast of the airport which "probably caused the downdraft." An on-scene investigation revealed that the airplane impacted the radio-antenna of a passenger vehicle operating on the road adjacent to the airport. The airplane then impacted a rising embankment and proceeded through the airport perimeter fence, coming to rest short of the approach threshold. The student pilot was flying with an expired 90 day solo endorsement and did not have a medical certificate. The student pilot was operating the airplane as a light-sport pilot. A local weather reporting station reported the winds were from 260 magnetic degrees at 4 knots at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain proper glidepath to the runway. Contributing factors to the accident included the passenger vehicle, the rising embankment, and the airport perimeter fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA110

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 May 2009 N99811 Private 0 Brighton Airport (45G), Brighton, Michigan sub
Bounced on landing

Location