Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N299AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285018

Date:Saturday 21 April 2007
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N299AA
MSN: 34971
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Russellville, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Russellville, KY (4M7)
Destination airport:(4M7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After releasing skydivers, the pilot was descending the airplane from 11,000 feet and returning to his home airport. He utilized carburetor heat while descending to 3,000 feet, and everything seemed normal during the approach to the 3,999-foot-long asphalt runway. The bounced upon landing and the pilot initiated a go-around; however, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power during the initial climb, about 50 to 75 feet above ground level (agl). The airplane then overran the remaining runway during the subsequent forced landing. The pilot owned and operated the airplane since he purchased it in 2003. The airplane had not received an annual or 100-hour inspection subsequent to the pilot purchasing it. In addition, the pilot did not hold an airframe or powerplant certificate; however, he performed all of the maintenance on his airplane. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the carburetor heat cable and fuel sump cable were disconnected, and most likely had been disconnected prior to impact. The examination of the wreckage did not reveal any other discrepancies. Ten gallons of fuel were recovered from the right fuel tank and 7 gallons of fuel were recovered from the left fuel tank. No contamination was observed in the fuel or oil. According to an FAA Carburetor Icing Probability Chart, no icing or light icing (at glide or cruise power) was possible for the prevailing temperature and dew point.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, during the initial climb after an aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA102