Accident PZL-104 Wilga 35A N231E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285019

Date:Saturday 21 April 2007
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ04 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-104 Wilga 35A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N231E
MSN: 12.82.0688
Total airframe hrs:2981 hours
Engine model:Pezetel ASZ-621R-M18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waukesha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waukesha Airport, WI (UES/KUES)
Destination airport:Waukesha Airport, WI (UES/KUES)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed-down in a cornfield during a forced landing following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff. The local flight originally departed at 1215 and proceeded about 12 miles southwest of the departure airport before the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot landed in a cornfield without incident. The pilot stated that he restarted the engine and elected to take-off after finding "nothing apparently wrong" with the magnetos and fuel gauges. After takeoff, at an altitude of 150 feet, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power for a second time. The pilot reported that he performed a forced landing to another cornfield, but the cornfield rows were perpendicular to the landing path and the airplane nosed-down after touchdown. The airplane reportedly had 30 gallons of fuel on board at the original time of departure. Investigation of the airplane and accident site did not reveal evidence indicative of a fuel spill. The ground was not wet or muddy and there was no discernable fuel smell present at the accident site. Neither of the fuel tanks were breached and there was no evidence of a fuel leak. The fuel sight gauges were examined and no fuel was noticed upon righting the airplane. Several of the fuel lines had been crimped during the accident sequence, but there was no indication of a fuel leak from any of the crimped lines. The fuel tanks were drained and twenty-four ounces of fuel was collected. The pilot's shoe was reportedly recovered from the wreckage and was found filled with fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt flight following the initial loss of engine power and successful forced landing to a cornfield. An additional cause was the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the furrowed cornfield encountered during the second forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA112