Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150E N3523J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285022

Date:Friday 20 April 2007
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Levelland Aviation
Registration: N3523J
MSN: 15061223
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Levelland, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vega, TX (E52)
Destination airport:Levelland Municipal Airport, TX (KLLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that on the return leg of the cross-country instructional flight at 5,500 feet mean sea level and 10 nautical miles from her destination airport, the engine lost power. The pilot reported that she then made a forced landing to a plowed field. A Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness inspector, who traveled to the accident site, reported that when both of the airplane's wing tanks were inspected for fuel, less than one gallon of fuel was drained from each tank. The inspector stated that the firewall and engine mount had sustained substantial damage, the nose landing gear had separated, and that both main landing gear structures were bent aft. The inspector also revealed that the pilot had landed across the rows of the plowed field.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight decision by failing to refuel while en route, resulting in fuel exhaustion and the loss of power. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA100