Accident Wittman W-9 Tailwind N1041Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285023

Date:Friday 20 April 2007
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Wittman W-9 Tailwind
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1041Z
MSN: 1
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saginaw, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saginaw County H.W. Browne Airport, MI (KHYX)
Destination airport:MIDLAND, MI (3BS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with a fence and terrain. The pilot suspected engine problems on takeoff and elected to return to the departure airport. The pilot's accident report stated, "Pilot has flown over the old 4' fence many times over in the last 20 years, but did not realize the new 6' fence was out of sight and at this distance the pilot needs to lower the tail for a 3 point landing." An examination of the wreckage revealed no pre-impact anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper glidepath and clearance from a fence while on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA119