Accident Monocoupe 110 Special N11798,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285024

Date:Thursday 19 April 2007
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Monocoupe 110 Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11798
MSN: A-722
Total airframe hrs:1060 hours
Engine model:Lambert R-266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocala-Taylor Field, FL (OCF/KOCF)
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot flared for landing, the setting sun "got into [his] eyes," and he misjudged the airplane's height above the runway. He flared "too high," the airplane "stalled," rolled to the right, and impacted a ditch that was parallel to the runway. The pilot reported he could have prevented the accident by increasing his approach to landing speed and initiating the flare closer to the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in a stall and subsequent loss of control. A factor was the sun glare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA099