Accident Cessna 172I N35562,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285025

Date:Thursday 19 April 2007
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Sheble Aviation
Registration: N35562
MSN: 17256837
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peach Springs, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City-Laughlin Bullhead International Airport, AZ (IFP/KIFP)
Destination airport:Peach Springs, AZ (1G4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he made a low pass to observe the airport's windsock prior to entering the pattern for a landing on runway 17. He observed that the wind was light and variable. At an altitude of about 20 feet above ground level on final approach, a wind gust "lifted the right wing" and "pushed the airplane approximately 10 feet off to the left of the runway." The pilot noted that the airplane's airspeed had decayed from about 65 to 70 knots down to 40 to 45 knots. He leveled the wings, added power, and attempted to regain airspeed. However, the airplane "lost all remaining lift" and the nose gear impacted a dirt berm. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the gusty wind condition encountered on final approach, resulting in a loss of control and an in-flight collision with a dirt berm. A contributing factor was the gusty wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA109