Accident Cessna 172B N7546X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285027

Date:Thursday 19 April 2007
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7546X
MSN: 17248046
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing on runway 12 with 40 degrees of flaps. He "misjudged" the flare, and the airplane touched down and bounced back into the air. He decided to go around, added full power and raised the flaps to 20 degrees. The pilot stated that "he had the nose too high which resulted in a stall." The airplane nosed down and rolled left, and the left wing tip contacted the ground, followed by the nose wheel. The nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest nose down off the runway. The pilot reported that the winds at the time of the accident were calm.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during performance of a go around, resulting in an inadvertent stall and in-flight collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA107