Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150E N6251T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285028

Date:Wednesday 18 April 2007
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6251T
MSN: 15060951
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shawnee, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK (KWPA)
Destination airport:Shawnee Municipal Airport, OK (SNL/KSNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while descending through approximately 2,300 feet mean sea level, about 4.5 miles from his destination airport, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot stated that he began gliding toward the runway, but about 1.75 miles from the runway his altitude became "extremely low." The pilot further reported that due to highway traffic and housing in the area, he chose to land in a field. The pilot reported that after touching down in an easterly direction the airplane struck a tree with its left wing, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The aircraft came to rest in an upright position facing northeast. A Federal Aviation Administration air safety inspector, who traveled to the accident site, reported that neither fuel tank was breached, and with the exception of the unusable fuel, both of the airplane's fuel tanks were void of any fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate inflight decision by failing to refuel while en route, resulting in fuel exhaustion and the loss of power. A factor was the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA105