Accident Hummel Bird N555X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285029

Date:Wednesday 18 April 2007
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUML model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hummel Bird
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N555X
MSN: HB-3460
Total airframe hrs:125 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen Ae567997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that while turning final to land on runway 27, he was at an altitude of 300 ft. AGL, an airspeed of 65 MPH, and he was closing in on the aircraft that was ahead of him. At this point he said he reduced his airspeed to just below 60 MPH, and when he slowed down he noticed that the aircraft ahead of him started to increase altitude. He was still closing on that aircraft and decided to go around on the inside. He made a hard bank to the left, and was at an altitude of 195 feet AGL, when his aircraft stalled. He said he made corrections in an attempt to recover, and his aircraft abruptly turned right, causing his head to strike the canopy, and he lost consciousness. The pilot said that prior to the accident there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to his aircraft or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA078