Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N3280Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285038

Date:Sunday 15 April 2007
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3280Y
MSN: 18254280
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3174 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McKinney, TX (T31)
Destination airport:Marietta, OK (T40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine airplane nosed over while landing on Runway 35. The 27,500-hour airline transport pilot landed the single-engine airplane on the 2,450-feet long, by 55-feet wide turf runway. The pilot reported that when he lined up for the straight-in approach and landing, he noticed that the northern half of the runway appeared to have been graded; however, he failed to notice the large white X on the approach end (south) of the runway. The pilot further reported that the touchdown and landing roll was normal about 500 to 600 feet down the grass portion and when the aircraft entered the graded area the airplane bounced slightly, slowed, then "flipped over on it's top." The pilot and his three passengers were able to egress unassisted with two passengers receiving minor injuries during the accident sequence. The airplane sustained structural damage to the nose landing gear, fuselage, and wings. The pilot stated on the NTSB Form 6120.1 that prior to departure he checked the weather and the airport information on airnav.com on the Internet. He also added that the NOTAM section would not open on the web site and did not check any other sources. Weather reported from an airport located 15 miles to the south was winds calm, skies clear, temperature of 20 degrees Celsius, and an altimeter reading of 30.13 inches of Mercury.

Probable Cause: The airplane noseover due to the pilot's failure to obtain current NOTAM information on the closed airport. A contributing factor was the unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA092