Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N2455G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285040

Date:Saturday 14 April 2007
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2455G
MSN: 51755
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:9012 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ST. Mary's, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:ST. Mary's, GA (4J6)
Destination airport:(4J6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated she had been conducting parachute drop operations through out the day. The pilot departed on the last parachute drop flight at an undetermined time, completed the parachute drop, and descended with power on. The pilot did not apply carburetor heat during the descent because the carburetor heat control cable was stuck, and would not move for the last two days. The pilot entered the traffic pattern for Runway 13 on a right base leg, and completed the before landing check. The pilot turned final at 500 feet. and the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot checked the magnetos to ensure the magnetos were on the "both" position, established a glide, and verified the fuel selector valve was in the "both" position. The pilot realized she could not make the runway and made a forced landing adjacent to the airport. The airplane collided with the tops of 60 foot trees, the nose of the airplane pitched down, and the airplane collided with the ground in a left wing low nose down attitude. The airplane received structural damage to both wings and the empennage. The pilot informed the FAA that she had performed maintenance on the carburetor heat control cable by applying a silicone coating to the cable. The cable worked about two days and stuck again. The pilot does not hold a mechanics certificate with ratings for airframe and power plant. No entry was made in the airplane log book concerning the maintenance on the carburetor heat control cable. The nearest weather reporting system to the airport was Jacksonville International Airport, Jacksonville, Florida, located 17 nautical miles to the southwest. The temperature was 88-degrees and the dew point temperature was 61 degrees Fahrenheit. The field elevation at the destination airport is 24 feet. Review of the icing probability chart indicates the airplane will encounter serious icing conditions at glide power. Review of the Cessna Skylane and 182 Owner' s Manual states, "During climb, watch the engine for any sign of icing-roughness or loss of manifold pressure. Remember, icing will not produce a drop in rpm after you have set up climb power, since the propeller will change pitch to compensate for the power loss. If the engine begins to ice, apply full carburetor heat at once. Review of the Cessna Operating Check List on page 2-5 states in "LET-DOWN (3) Apply sufficient carburetor heat to prevent icing, if icing conditions exist." Review of the FAA Approved Airplane Flight Manual Supplement for the airplane revealed STC No. SA01944CH had been issued for the use of unleaded automotive gasoline or 82 UL avgas on March 2, 2004. The Flight Manual Supplement states on page 18, (4) "Carburetor Ice, When using unleaded automotive gasoline, the onset of carburetor ice may occur earlier under the same atmospheric conditions when using 80/87 minimum grade aviation gasoline. There is no change in the techniques for recognizing and correcting for carburetor ice."

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to operate an airplane with known deficiencies in equipment (inoperative carburetor heat control cable) resulting in a total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA075