Accident Cessna 172S N967SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285045

Date:Saturday 14 April 2007
Time:09:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Naples Air Center
Registration: N967SP
MSN: 172S8169
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:4252 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the left side of the runway during landing and hit a runway marker sign. The pilot reported that the airplane touched down on runway 14 (5,000 feet by 100 feet, asphalt) with "left aileron in" and "slight" right rudder because winds were from approximately 110 degrees magnetic. After touchdown, she applied full engine power and additional right rudder because the airplane was not established on the runway centerline. The airplane veered to the left and the pilot "reduced power to idle and braked." The right main landing gear collided with a runway marker sign which caused the gear assembly to separate from the airplane. The left brake, nose wheel steering and rudder operation were tested and found to operate as designed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. A contributing factor to the accident was the runway marker sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA103

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 December 2008 N967SP Naples Air Center 1 Marco Island, FL w/o
Loss of control