Accident Piper PA-31-350 N770C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285046

Date:Friday 13 April 2007
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:White Hawk Aviation LLC
Registration: N770C
MSN: 31-755-2016
Total airframe hrs:10197 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walker, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fargo-Hector International Airport, ND (FAR/KFAR)
Destination airport:Walker, MN (Y49)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during an inadvertent wheels-up landing. The pilot stated that he entered a left downwind for runway 32 (2,803 feet by 75 feet, asphalt) at the intended destination airport. He reported that he lowered the landing gear and completed the before landing checklist. He noted: "All indications showed that [the landing] gear was down." He reported that during the landing flare, he "felt and heard metal grinding on the runway," and immediately executed a go-around. During the go-around, the airplane exhibited a right rolling tendency. Although, the pilot was able to maintain control, he was unable to avoid striking trees during the climb out. He subsequently noticed that the flaps were still down and raised them. The pilot returned to the airport for another landing attempt. He stated: "I lined up for a short final with my gear showing down and locked, flaps set to approach setting and power at almost [maximum]. I was able to land the aircraft and taxi to the ramp without further incident, where I parked and shut down." During the post accident inspection, the landing gear was observed in the down and locked position. Visual inspection of the landing gear did not reveal any anomalies. Three green landing gear position indicator lights were illuminated when the airplane was powered up during the inspection.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent failure to lower the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA109