Accident Pitts S-2S N4204S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285051

Date:Friday 13 April 2007
Time:09:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4204S
MSN: 025
Total airframe hrs:199 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zellwood, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zellwood, FL (FL97)
Destination airport:Zellwood, FL (FL97)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a three-point landing on a grass runway, the pilot applied down elevator control input in order to raise the empennage, and applied the brakes, resulting in 200 feet of skid marks. The propeller contacted the grass, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot replaced the main landing gear in 2006, and this was the eighth flight since its replacement. Four of the eight flights had been by the accident pilot. Excluding the accident flight, there were no reported discrepancies with the main landing gear. A test pilot who flew the airplane recently before the accident reported that the main landing gear was satisfactory, but cautioned the pilot about being careful when operating on grass. Absent any evidence of a mechanical malfunction, it is probable the nose over was the result of the pilot's excessive braking.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive braking during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07LA075