Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172M N9685Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285054

Date:Thursday 12 April 2007
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Aacit
Registration: N9685Q
MSN: 17265769
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockton, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Monte-San Gabriel Valley Airport, CA (EMT/KEMT)
Destination airport:Stockton Airport, CA (SCK/KSCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a loss of engine power, the airplane landed short of the runway, collapsing the nose gear and buckling the engine firewall. The pilot departed with both fuel tanks full. His route of flight usually takes 3 hours to fly. He encountered turbulence and strong winds, which had the effect of increasing the flight time to 4 hours. As he lined up for a straight-in approach to the runway, the engine stopped due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot executed a forced landing short of the approach end of runway and collided with the ground and a fence. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical malfunctions. An FAA inspector examined the airplane at the accident scene and confirmed that there was no fuel onboard.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion resulting from the pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations and failure to refuel while en route.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA125