Runway excursion Accident Cessna 210N N77RE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285062

Date:Wednesday 11 April 2007
Time:03:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:St Charles Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N77RE
MSN: 21063241
Total airframe hrs:3988 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Springfield-Branson National Airport, MO (SGF/KSGF)
Destination airport:Charlotte, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during a hard landing and subsequent runway excursion. The pilot reported that winds at the intended destination were from 100 degrees, gusting to 15 knots. He setup for landing on runway 2 and noted that the approach was "normal." The pilot stated: "At approximately 1 foot above the runway I experienced a strong gust which caused the aircraft to hit hard onto the runway. At that time the aircraft began to porpoise. I then added power. Apparently the nose wheel sustained damage which caused the aircraft to veer off to the left of the runway." The nose and left main landing gear subsequently collapsed. The pilot noted that there were no malfunctions associated with the aircraft prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, inadequate landing flare, failure to maintain directional control, and encounter with a pilot-induced oscillation (porpoise. A contributing factor was the wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA100