Accident Cessna 150G N6380S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285063

Date:Tuesday 10 April 2007
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6380S
MSN: 15067180
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enterprise, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Enterprise Municipal Airport, AL (ETS/KEDN)
Destination airport:Beilngries Airfield (EDNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the Certified Flight Instructor (CFI), prior to takeoff and during the engine performance check, the left and right magnetos checked out okay, but the engine ran rough. He applied carburetor heat for a while and the engine smoothed out. He taxied out onto runway 05. During takeoff the engine continued to run rough and the stall warning horn was heard. He stated that he had planned to abort the takeoff but the airplane started to lift off the runway and he was at a point of no return. As the pilot continued to climb out the engine started loosing power and the stall warning horn was getting louder. The pilot immediately pulled the carburetor heat lever and the engine rpm dropped. The pilot made a forced landing in a field north of the airport. During landing the nose wheel stuck in the mud and the airplane flipped over and landed inverted. The pilot had not submitted an NTSB Form 6120.1 pilot operator report at the time of this report. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector found substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, and buckling of the cockpit and fuselage. There were no mechanical or engine problems discovered during the post-accident examination of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The CFI's attempted takeoff with known deficiencies in the engine which resulted in a loss of engine power, a forced landing on muddy terrain, and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA072