Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N21423,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285070

Date:Sunday 8 April 2007
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21423
MSN: 32R-7887205
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2850 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Andrews, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL)
Destination airport:Andrews-Western Carolina Regional Airport, NC (KRHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot cancelled an instrument flight rules flight plan and was continuing with a night visual approach for landing. A pilot rated passenger located in the right front seat informed the pilot, "I like to fly my approach high." The pilot replied to the passenger either, "I have the approach lights or I' am on the VASI." The pilot rated passenger asked the pilot a short time later, "Why are we off to the left of the runway," and the pilot replied, "Because we are going to crash." A witness who lives south of the airport stated he went outside to smoke a cigarette. He observed an airplane descending towards the airport. The airplane was about 100 feet west of his home in a descent and started a right turn towards the runway. The airplane landing light, navigation lights, and strobe lights were illuminated. A decrease in engine power was heard followed by an increase in engine power. The witness stated it appeared the pilot overshot the runway and collided with the power lines to the left of the runway. The witness observed an electrical flash followed by a fire after the airplane collided with the ground. Examination of the runway revealed no physical evidence to indicate the accident airplane touched down on the ground before the runway overrun, on the overrun, on the runway, or in the grass to the left of Runway 08. The Airport Manager for Andrews Murphy Airport reported no deficiencies with the airport lighting system on April 8, 2007, or April 9, 2007, before the airplane accident. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly and accessories revealed no evidence of a pre-crash mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance and altitude during a night approach for landing, resulting in an in flight collision with wires and the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07FA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07FA069