Accident Cessna 150H N6555S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285071

Date:Sunday 8 April 2007
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6555S
MSN: 15067355
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4692 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dyersburg, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dyersburg, TN (KPVT)
Destination airport:Dyersburg, TN (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a ditch short of the runway threshhold. According to the student pilot, he was practicing "on point or spot landings". He stated that he "landed too close to the south end of the strip and got the left landing gear caught in a ditch about 8 inches from the top, causing the gear to bend backwards and causing the aircraft to veer to the left. He regained control of the aircraft and stopped." He further stated that he "should have picked a spot further down the runway to practice spot landings." Damage to the airplane consisted of both landing gear and damage to surrounding airframe structure. There were no pre-impact mechanical problems reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The student's pilot's misjudged distance/altitude that led to an undershoot and a failure to attain the proper touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA071

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 March 2011 N6555S 0 Maury City, Tennessee sub
Gear collapse