Accident Beechcraft F35 Bonanza N3329C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285073

Date:Sunday 8 April 2007
Time:11:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3329C
MSN: D4322
Total airframe hrs:7500 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheatland, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wheatland, WY
Destination airport:Fargo-Hector International Airport, ND (FAR/KFAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he attempted to depart from a dirt field, utilizing recommended soft field takeoff procedures. The airplane became airborne, the pilot gently lowered the nose to gain airspeed, and the airplane settled back to the ground, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplane systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate soft field takeoff procedures and the low airspeed resulting in the airplane settling back to the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA085