Accident Cessna 172L N1079M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285075

Date:Saturday 7 April 2007
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:West Air Aviation
Registration: N1079M
MSN: 17259802
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost power when the 31-hour student pilot turned the airplane from downwind to base, and the pilot force-landed the airplane on a street. During the emergency landing, the left wing impacted a street sign and damaged the spar. The engine was test-run following the accident and no operational anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA096

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 July 2019 N1079M West Air Aviation 0 Grand Canyon, AZ sub
Loss of control