Accident Cessna 152 N46913,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285077

Date:Saturday 7 April 2007
Time:11:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Voyager Aviation International, LLC
Registration: N46913
MSN: 15283143
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10176 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canal Point, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cocoa-Merritt Island Airport, FL (COI/KCOI)
Destination airport:Okeechobee County Airport, FL (OBE/KOBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying at 1,200 to 1,300 feet, the pilot-in-command incorrectly leaned the fuel/air ratio to the point of total loss of engine power. She enrichened the fuel/air ratio but was unsuccessful in restoring engine power. She maneuvered for a forced landing in a field but the flight was too fast and too low. She overshot the intended field and landed on an unlevel surface in a sugarcane field. During the landing roll, the nosewheel impacted a hole causing the nose wheel to separate. The airplane then nosed over coming to rest inverted partially submerged in a water retention ditch. Damage to both wings, and the vertical stabilizer were noted. No determination was made as to the reason the engine did not resume power after adequate fuel/air ratio was provided.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's incorrect leaning of the fuel/air ratio resulting in the total loss of engine power during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07LA071