Accident Cessna 150 N6363G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285079

Date:Friday 6 April 2007
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6363G
MSN: 15071863
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3920 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willow, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Willow Airport, AK (WOW/PAUO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot had just completed three full-stop landings under Title 14, CFR Part 91, and was taxiing to the ramp to pick up his instructor when he lost directional control of the airplane. He reported that he applied too much power, and was taxiing too fast on the ice and snow covered runway. He said when he tried to turn toward the ramp the airplane started to slide to the left, and his attempt to control the airplane failed. He reported that the airplane contacted a snow berm, and the airplane nosed down, sustaining damage to both wings and the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control while taxiing, which resulted in the airplane contacting a snow berm and nosing down. Factors associated with the accident were the snow and ice covered runway, and excessive taxispeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07LA028