Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150F N7893F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285083

Date:Thursday 5 April 2007
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7893F
MSN: 150-63993
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grain Valley, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grain Valley, MO (3GV)
Destination airport:(3GV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over in a ditch during an off-airport forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that he topped off the airplane with fuel on the day prior to the accident after which he made a 30-minute flight. He stated that on the day of the accident he checked the fuel by looking in the fuel tanks and by measuring the fuel quantity. The pilot indicated he had approximately 20 gallons of fuel prior to the accident flight, which was 1 hour in duration. The pilot reported that he was in the landing pattern and had just turned base to final when the engine lost power. The pilot reported that he tried to restart the engine to no avail and that he was not able to glide to the runway so he elected to land on a nearby road. During the landing roll the right wing tip collided with a road sign and the airplane then veered into a ditch and nosed over. The fuel capacity for the airplane is a total of 26 gallons of which approximately 3 ½ gallons are unusable. Personnel who recovered the wreckage stated there was no evidence of fuel leakage from the airplane when it was inverted on the ground. Fuel was noted to be leaking from the doorpost area when the airplane was being moved upright. Inspection of the airplane revealed that a headliner support tube had been rubbing on the right tank fuel line located in the top of the cockpit area. There was a hole visible in the fuel line. This area of the cockpit roof had also sustained crush damage as a result of the airplane flipping inverted. There were no visible signs that fuel had been leaking from the hole, prior to the accident, nor did the pilot report having noticed an odor of fuel in the cockpit. The airplane was turned upright and the master switch was turned on. It was noted the right fuel quantity indicator showed that the tank was empty and the left quantity indicator showed the left tank contained one-quarter tank of fuel. A total of 2 ½ gallons of fuel were drained from the airplane following the accident. The fuel quantity indicators were checked again and both indicated empty. Five gallons of fuel were then added to each fuel tank after which time the fuel quantity indicators both indicated one-quarter tank. The hole in the fuel line was patched and the engine was started and ran without interruption. It was noted that non-vented fuel caps were installed on the airplane. Vented fuel caps were required to be installed per FAA Airworthiness Directive 79-10-14 R1, Amendment 39-5901.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to assure an adequate fuel supply which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Factors associated with the accident were the street sign which was contacted, the pilot's inability to maintain directional control of the airplane and the ditch which was contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA097