Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N89193,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285086

Date:Wednesday 4 April 2007
Time:16:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89193
MSN: 15282669
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2446 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hinesville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WAYNESBORO, VA (W13)
Destination airport:HINESVILLE, GA (2J2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departing on a cross country flight, the pilot stated that he fueled the airplane with approximately 15 gallons of automotive gas. He stated that he mixed the automotive gas with the remainder of his Avgas 100LL in accordance with STC SA 2613CE. Approximately 10 miles from his destination airport 2J2, at 1,500 feet, the engine began to "cut in and out, and then stopped". He made an emergency "MAYDAY" call to Savannah Control Tower controllers, and made an emergency landing in a field. During the forced landing the airplane nosed over inverted. Examination by an FAA inspector revealed that the nose wheel was collapsed aft and the firewall was buckled. Further examination revealed the left wing was bent upward. Examination of the fuel tanks revealed that they were not breached, and void of fuel. Both fuel caps were tightly sealed in the locked position. The fuel system lines were further examined and revealed they were also void of fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilots improper preflight planning with resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA070