Accident Waco YMF-F5C N35MM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285087

Date:Wednesday 4 April 2007
Time:10:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco YMF-F5C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35MM
MSN: F5C094
Engine model:Jacobs R755-BZM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuart, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuart-Witham Field, FL (SUA/KSUA)
Destination airport:Stuart-Witham Field, FL (SUA/KSUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ground looped during takeoff. The pilot reported that he had been doing full stop landings. On his sixth takeoff the plane veered slightly left due to P-factor. He corrected with right rudder. His rudder application had minimal effect, so he added more right rudder, which caused the plane to ground loop to the right. The ground loop substantially damaged the right wing. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA124