Accident Piper PA-22 N968A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285103

Date:Friday 30 March 2007
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N968A
MSN: 22-280
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:3763 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enumclaw, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puyallup-Pierce County-Thun Field, WA (KPLU)
Destination airport:Puyallup-Pierce County-Thun Field, WA (KPLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight in ambient weather conditions under which the aircraft's carburetor was susceptible to icing (temperature 10 degres C, and dew point 7 degrees C), the engine began to lose power. Although the pilot switched fuel tanks, she did not apply carburetor heat, and eventually all engine power was lost. The pilot attempted a forced landing in a nearby field, but during the landing roll the aircraft encountered soft, muddy terrain, whereupon it rocked from side to side with sufficient amplitude to result in the wingtips coming in contact with the terrain. A post-accident inspection of the engine found no anomalies that would have kept the engine from running under non-icing conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat during cruise flight. Factors include ambient weather conditions that were conducive to carburetor icing, and soft, muddy terrain at the location where the pilot attempted the power-off forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA086