Accident Piper PA-18-150 N744,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285106

Date:Thursday 29 March 2007
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:U.S. Department of Agriculture
Registration: N744
MSN: 18-8309009
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:11955 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sweetwater, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sweetwater Airport, TX (SWW/KSWW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 6,127-hour commercial pilot discovered that the throttle was locked and would not advance when he attempted to add power after leveling off during an enroute descent. The airplane continued to descend, and the pilot tried to "wiggle the throttle back and forth" but the throttle would not advance beyond 1,000 RPM. During the subsequent forced landing, just prior to touch down, the pilot pushed the throttle forward very hard and felt the throttle pop loose, and the pilot was able to move the throttle aft and forward; however, with no affect to the engine RPM. The airplane landed on rough and uneven terrain and the airplane nosed-over during the ground roll. A review of the airframe logbooks noted the aircraft had previously been repaired after previous mishaps. Additionally, the airframe had completely been rebuilt in July 2003, including replacement of the firewall during the scheduled overhaul for the airplane. A newly overhauled engine had been installed approximately 3.5 hours prior to the accident. The investigation revealed that a throttle cable support angle was missing from the firewall. No evidence was found to confirm that the support angle was installed when the engine firewall was last replaced.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the failure of the throttle lever/linkage. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07TA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07TA089

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 January 2006 N744 U.S. Department Of Agriculture 0 Gail, Texas sub