Accident Cessna 172R N95129,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285114

Date:Monday 26 March 2007
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95129
MSN: 17280264
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Williston, FL (X60)
Destination airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated he was returning from a cross country flight. During landing he experienced a strong right crosswind with gusts. As he was about to touchdown, the right wing lifted, and he lost control of the airplane. The airplane went off the runway and sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions while landing. Factors associated with the accident are a crosswind and wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA065