Accident Cessna 150M N66673,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285115

Date:Sunday 25 March 2007
Time:16:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66673
MSN: 15076199
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6415 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin, IN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted trees and a house following a tailwind takeoff from a short (1,161 feet) grass runway at near gross weight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. No mechanical anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal operation. Due to the increased rolling friction associated with a grass runway, the tailwind, and the short runway, the airplane lacked sufficient takeoff distance to clear the obstructions. Had the pilot carefully reviewed the preceding items during his preflight planning/preparations, he would have realized it was not advisable to attempt a takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight planning/preparation, and his failure to abort the takeoff. Contributing factors were a tailwind and a short runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA095