Accident PZL-101A N69NV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285119

Date:Sunday 25 March 2007
Time:09:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ02 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-101A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N69NV
MSN: 119297
Total airframe hrs:2836 hours
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-14RC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spicewood, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spicewood, TX (88R)
Destination airport:TX (88R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The vintage experimental airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power shortly after takeoff during the first flight of the day. The 9,000-hour private pilot attempted to execute a left-hand pattern to land opposite direction on the runway. The 285-horsepower 9 cylinder radial engine sustained an additional reduction of power which the pilot was unable to correct. The pilot elected to land the tailwheel-equipped airplane in a group of trees located straight ahead of his flight path. The pilot and passenger were able to exit the airplane unassisted. An examination of the wreckage by the pilot revealed that the auxiliary fuel tank selector lever was in the open position; however, he had insured that the selector was in the closed position during his pre-flight inspection. The pilot suspects that water had contaminated the fuel in the auxiliary tanks resulting in the loss of engine power. The airplane had approximately 80 gallons of fuel aboard at the time of the mishap.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to water contamination in the fuel system. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain available for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07LA087