Accident Robinson R22 Beta N854WT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285122

Date:Sunday 25 March 2007
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Smith Helicopters
Registration: N854WT
MSN: 3063
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1479 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laredo, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 602-hour commercial helicopter pilot, who reported having accumulated 597-hours in the same make and model helicopter, reported that he was in herding cattle over as small creek at approximately 60 to 75 feet above the ground, when he experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot added that he tried to regain engine, but was unable. The pilot entered an autorotation to the rough and uneven terrain. The helicopter touched down on sloping terrain and the helicopter rolled over. The helicopter came to rest on its left side amidst brushes in the sloping terrain. There was no fire. An FAA inspector examined the wreckage of the helicopter after it was recovered to the operator's maintenance facility. The 2000 model helicopter was reported to have accumulated a total of 1,479.1 hours as of the time of its last 100-hour inspection on January 29, 2007. The pilot reported that he suspected that the loss of engine power was the result of a loss of fuel pressure. The fuel pump was found to be functional when tested on the helicopter. No anomalies were found with the engine that could have prevented normal engine operation. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined. The weather reported at the nearest reporting station located 14 miles west from the accident site, was reporting wind from 135 degrees at 7 knots, 8 miles visibility, temperature 71 degrees Fahrenheit, dew point 66 degrees Fahrenheit, and a barometric pressure setting of 30.09 inches of Mercury. The investigator-in-charge calculated the density altitude at 1,302 feet.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reason. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07LA088

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 June 2003 N854WT 0 Encinal, Texas sub