Accident Beechcraft B24R N1981L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285123

Date:Saturday 24 March 2007
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B24R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1981L
MSN: MC-425
Total airframe hrs:2463 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monks Corner, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Bern-Craven County Regional Airport, NC (EWN/KEWN)
Destination airport:MONCKS CORNER, SC (50J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was in contact with air traffic controllers and recalled that the radios began to flicker on and off and radio communication was lost. After checking the voltage he realized that he was having an electric failure. He set the transponder to the emergency code and prepared for a precautionary landing. The pilot stated that during the final approach to landing, he reduced the power to idle and attempted to extended the landing gear. The airplane began to descend rapidly and the pilot added power. The pilot stated," although he added power the airplane continued to descend". He landed approximately 100 feet short of the runway, and collided with ground debris. After the airplane came to a stop the pilot and passengers exited the airplane uninjured. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical or flight control anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. Examination by an FAA inspector revealed that the wings were separated from the wing roots, and the fuselage was buckled. The landing gear handle, and landing gear was in the up and stowed position. Further examination revealed the alternator tension bolt was loose.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of speed/distance/altitude which resulted in a undershoot of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA056