Accident Piper PA-28-180C N4988L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285125

Date:Saturday 24 March 2007
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4988L
MSN: 28-4362
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3205 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe-Charlotte-Monroe Executive Airport, NC (KEQY)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA (FTY/KFTY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the short cross-country flight t was uneventful. Upon landing at the destination airport, the airplane began to drift to the left during roll out. He added right rudder pressure to control the drift, however as the airspeed reduced, the weight shifted from the wings to the landing gear, and directional control became difficult. The airplane drifted off the runway and the left wing struck an airport sign. The pilot exited the airplane and noticed that the left main tire was flat. Examination of the left wing and left main tire by an FAA inspector revealed that the left wing had rib and spar damage. Further examination of the left main tire revealed it was flat, and unable to retain air when filled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing with a flat main tire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA062