Fuel exhaustion Accident Glasair TD N229DH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285126

Date:Saturday 24 March 2007
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Glasair TD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N229DH
MSN: 229
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arvin, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HOLBROOK, AZ (P14)
Destination airport:Shafter-Kern County Airport, CA (MIT/KMIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was approximately 30 miles away from his destination airport on a cross country flight when the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot selected what appeared to him to be a dirt runway as a forced landing site. As he descended, he realized that the "runway" was actually a raised dirt road. Due to low altitude and airspeed, the pilot continued his approach. The airplane touched down on the road, but upon roll out veered off the left side and down a small embankment. The airplane rolled into a field and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. During interviews and in a written report, the pilot stated his opinion that the loss of engine power was due to fuel exhaustion, which he attributed to a propeller change. The pilot noted that with the new propeller, the engine ran at higher revolutions per minute (RPM), which in turn resulted in "higher [fuel] burn." The pilot reported that he didn't account for the higher fuel flow when he calculated his airplane's fuel consumption. During examination of the accident site, a Sheriff's Department deputy reported that he "did not see or smell any fuel leakage in or around the aircraft." The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power resulting from fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to refuel the aircraft en route. A contributing factor to this accident was rough/uneven terrain at the forced landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA082