Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150 N704HF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285128

Date:Saturday 24 March 2007
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704HF
MSN: 15078618
Total airframe hrs:7883 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okeechobee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB)
Destination airport:Okeechobee County Airport, FL (OBE/KOBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that 9.5 gallons of fuel was onboard the airplane before takeoff. He cruised at an altitude of 3,500 mean sea level, for a flight of about 51 nautical miles, with an indicated airspeed of 110 knots. During final approach, about 250 feet above ground level, the airplane had a loss of engine power, and the pilot elected to land on the grass prior to the runway. The airplane impacted a ditch about 255 feet from the runway's threshold, and become airborne again. The nose gear bent, and the bottom cowling was damaged before it came to a stop. A person from the airport with a tractor assisted in towing the airplane into a hanger. As the airplane was towed, the pilot said he noticed fuel leaking from the airplane, and reached inside the cabin and turned the fuel selector valve off. The person who assisted the pilot stated to the airport manager that he did not see any fuel leaking during the recovery process, and confirmed with the pilot that the fuel selector valve was in the off position before the airplane was moved. The FAA inspector that conducted the postaccident examination drained 1.25 gallons of fuel from each wing tank, for a total of 2.5 gallons. The airplane's unusable fuel is 3.5 gallons.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane prior to fuel exhaustion, which resulted in a loss of engine power during final approach, and a collision with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA064