Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4330Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285131

Date:Saturday 24 March 2007
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Sky Signs LLC
Registration: N4330Z
MSN: 18-8650
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:16000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Myrtle Beach, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Conway, SC (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with water following a loss of engine power. According to the pilot, he picked up a advertising banner at a private airport and proceeded at 1,000 feet agl to the beach. Upon arrival at the beach, he turned to a 250-degree heading and descended to 500 feet agl. The pilot stated that he switched to the right fuel tank, which was full, and experienced a power failure. He switched back to the left fuel tank but could not restore power. He landed in about two feet of water substantially damaging the airplane. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector found that the pilot had departed the private airport with 5-gallons of fuel in the left tank and 18-gallons of fuel in the right tank. When the pilot switched tanks the engine stalled. His attempt to restart the engine were unsuccessful. The engine was not equipped with an electric starter and it had stopped wind milling. The pilot conducted a forced landing onto the beach and did not drop the banner. Damage to the airplane consisted of the tail section, and damage to the airframe structure. There were no mechanical problems reported by the pilot or discovered during the post-accident examination of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons. A factor in the accident was the pilot's failure to follow emergency procedures when he failed to jettison the advertising banner prior to his forced landing in water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA055

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 2012 N4330Z Ocean Aerial Ads Inc 1 Berlin, MD sub
Loss of control