Accident Piper PA-28-140 N56124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285132

Date:Saturday 24 March 2007
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N56124
MSN: 28-7325577
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2467 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Catherine Twp., Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Selinsgrove-Penn Valley Airport, PA (SEG/KSEG)
Destination airport:Ebensburg, PA (9G8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Between 30 minutes to 1 hour into the visual flight rules flight, the pilot reported that the engine began to "run rough." The pilot applied carburetor heat, but that only made the roughness worse, so after about one minute, he turned the carburetor heat back off. The pilot then decided to "take emergency action," and performed a forced landing to the top of a nearby mountain. The weather conditions reported about 17 nautical miles west of the accident site, which was also located between the accident site and the destination airport, were well below the minimums for VFR flight. Additionally, when asked about the weather in-flight the pilot stated that there was at least 1-mile visibility, and that he stayed clear of the clouds, as he was in "class G" airspace. Interpolation of a carburetor icing probability chart revealed that the atmospheric conditions were conducive to "moderate icing" at cruise power or "serious icing" at glide power. An FAA publication provided pilots with warning signs of, and solutions to carburetor icing. The publication warned that a loss of engine rpm in airplanes equipped with a fixed pitch propeller is one sign that carburetor ice may be present. In order to counteract carburetor icing, the pilot should apply full carburetor heat immediately. The publication noted that the engine "may run rough initially for a short time while ice melts."

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of carburetor heat. Contributing to the accident were the weather conditions conducive to the formation of carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA085