Accident Cessna T210N N4644U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285133

Date:Friday 23 March 2007
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4644U
MSN: 74-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ramona Airport, CA (KRNM)
Destination airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot in the other aircraft to maintain clearance from a holding aircraft while taxiing from landing. Inadequate visual lookout by the pilot of the other aircraft was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA081