Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III N828BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285134

Date:Friday 23 March 2007
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Helo Air Inc.
Registration: N828BA
MSN: 3426
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewes, Delaware -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lewes, DE
Destination airport:Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Bell 206B helicopter was picking up three passengers at a housing construction site, and taking them to an airport. After the third passenger boarded, the pilot hovered the helicopter, and initiated a takeoff to the southwest over an approximate 300-foot grass area. About 50 feet agl, as the helicopter reached effective translational lift, the pilot lowered the collective and immediately saw a wire stretch across the windscreen and ride upward. The helicopter subsequently impacted the field, rolled left, and came to rest on its left side. During the impact, the helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in an in flight collision with utility wires during takeoff, and a subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA084