Accident Piper PA-18 N2124N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285135

Date:Friday 23 March 2007
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2124N
MSN: 18-259
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulare, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulare Airport, CA (TLR/KTLR)
Destination airport:Exeter, CA (O63)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, approximately 10 minutes after takeoff, the airplane was in cruise flight when the engine "suddenly ran rough, appeared to lose power, then ran rough again." The pilot applied carburetor heat and switched fuel tanks, but this had no significant effect. During the forced landing in tall grass in a barley field, the airplane nosed over. The airplane's vertical fin and rudder were bent, and the propeller was damaged. After the airplane was recovered to an airport, an FAA inspector started the engine and operated it at an idle power setting. The reason for the partial loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA085