Accident Wind Wagon N9017M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285144

Date:Monday 19 March 2007
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Wind Wagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9017M
MSN: 1324
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Continental 4A032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Leesburg International Airport, FL (LEE/KLEE)
Destination airport:Leesburg International Airport, FL (LEE/KLEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The installed engine/propeller combination did not produce the intended rpm after becoming airborne during the flight test flight, but the pilot continued the takeoff. During the initial climb when approximately 3/4 down the runway, the flight encountered turbulence, and coupled with reduced performance, resulted in failure to maintain a positive rate of climb. The pilot lowered the nose of the airplane in an effort to avoid a stall but the airplane collided with a concrete berm near the departure end of the runway. The airplane then impacted the ground adjacent to a 4-lane highway, and the airplane and a vehicle on the road collided. The pilot reported there was no preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction of the engine, flight controls, or systems.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to abort the takeoff after recognizing that the engine rpm was 760 less than desired after becoming airborne, and the inability of the airplane to maintain a positive rate of climb resulting in a controlled descent, and in-flight collision with a concrete blast type fence. A factor in the accident was the in-flight encounter with turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA061