Accident Cessna 150A N6463T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285145

Date:Monday 19 March 2007
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6463T
MSN: 17863
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davenport, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Odessa, WA (43D)
Destination airport:Davenport, WA (68S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After making a wheel landing on Runway 05 with a right crosswind from 150 degrees at 12 knots and gusting, the airplane veered to the right. The pilot then applied left rudder and brakes but the airplane went off the right side of the runway. The airplane subsequently nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing tip, vertical stabilizer and rudder. The pilot stated that he could have maintained directional control if he had lowered the tailwheel sooner and not applied heavy braking.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing, which resulted in a nose over. Wind gusts and the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind condition were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA078