Accident Monnett Sonerai IIL N5200C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285152

Date:Saturday 17 March 2007
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Monnett Sonerai IIL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5200C
MSN: 001
Engine model:Volkswagen
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Atkinson, WI (61C)
Destination airport:Beloit, WI (44C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that shortly after take off, about 500 feet above ground level, the engine lost power. While maneuvering to a field for an off airport forced landing, the airplane stalled. On-scene examination of the airplane revealed that there was usable fuel aboard and no anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal operation. The rear seat, which was occupied by the pilot, had a lap belt and no shoulder harness installed. The front seat, which was occupied by the pilot's son, did not have a lap belt nor did it have a shoulder harness. The severity of the injuries to the passenger could be attributed to the lack of installed lap belt and shoulder harness.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed following a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A low altitude and an inadvertent stall were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA091