Fuel exhaustion Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N90319,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285158

Date:Thursday 15 March 2007
Time:15:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90319
MSN: 502B-0578
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:2280 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Collinwood, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Private strip, TN
Destination airport:Private strip, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he departed to apply fertilizer to a timber field 11 miles southwest of the departure point. He noticed that his fuel was low and turned on the fuel boost pump. He continued to finish his fertilizer load. The pilot stated that during the return to the landing zone, "the airplane ran out fuel and the engine stopped". He then made a forced landing in a field and the airplane collided with a row of trees next to a creek. The pilot turned off all electrical switches and exited the airplane. The pilot was uninjured, and did not report any mechanical or flight control anomalies prior to the accident. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed that both fuel tanks were empty. The wings and fuselage were also buckled.

Probable Cause: The pilots improper inflight planning which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA051