Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III N150SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285195

Date:Monday 5 March 2007
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N150SP
MSN: 2216
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Allison 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Custer, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton, WY
Destination airport:Custer, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing his helicopter at a cattle feeding lot, the pilot failed to maintain clearance from a piece of farm equipment that had been parked near the location that he chose to land at. While less than 10 feet above his landing spot, the pilot inadvertently allowed the tail rotor of the helicopter to come in contact with the piece of equipment.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance between the tail rotor of his helicopter and a piece of farm equipment during the landing sequence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA069

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 2013 N150SP Private 1 North of Shepherd, Montana sub
Collision with pole or wires